CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Ms. Stephanie Ann Anderson
Gerber Legendary Blades
14200 SW 72nd Ave.
Portland, OR 97224

RE: The tariff classification of a multi-tool from the United States.

Dear Ms. Anderson:

In your letter dated November 19, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You refer to the instant merchandise as a Gerber “Cable Dawg” Communications Multi-tool. You state that it is used by communication experts that work on fiber, IT, telecom or satellite equipment. The tool incorporates the following components: wire stripper, wire cutter, crimper, awl, bit holder, tool bit set and a folding stainless steel serrated knife blade. The handle that incorporates the blade is removable and can be carried as a folding pocket knife.

The applicable subheading for the Communications Multi-tool will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: knives having other than fixed blades: pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The general rate of duty will be 3¢ each + 5.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division